That month, the Wisconsin Elections Commission (WEC)—the bipartisan board tasked with administering the state’s elections—indicated that it would ignore Wisconsin law by refusing to remove from the state’s voter rolls the names of 234,000 people who had moved either out of state or to a different city in Wisconsin.
Once those names are flagged by the multi-state Electronic Registration Information Center (ERIC) database, Wisconsin Statute § 6.50(3) requires the WEC to “notify the elector by mailing a notice by first class mail to the elector’s registration address stating the source of the information.” If they do not reply and “apply for continuation of registration within 30 days of the date the notice is mailed, the clerk or board of election commissioners shall change the elector’s registration from eligible to ineligible status.”
The law is crystal clear: If a voter does not respond and apply for continuation within 30 days, his or her name is to be removed from the voter rolls immediately. This does not, of course, disenfranchise those voters since they are still registered to vote at their new address.