In other words, the body tasked with overseeing election activities in Wisconsin was refusing to oversee election activities in Wisconsin.
The City of Madison vehemently denied that its events amounted to illegal early voting since voters were not given absentee ballots in the parks; they simply dropped off the ballots that had been mailed to them. The poll workers collecting ballots (and helping voters fill them out) in 206 different parks across the city were merely operating alternative ballot drop-off locations.
That, however, violates both the letter and spirit of Wisconsin Statute § 6.855, which provides that these alternative sites “shall be located as near as practicable to the office of the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners and no site may be designated that affords an advantage to any political party.”